2018 Brighton Park
 Golf Club

Since 1962

Weekly Tournament Results and News




Event #11 - Brighton International                     
                    
    Class Champ                
        1st Place    $25    Ken Czyz           67
        2nd Place    $20    Joey Bellanti      68*
        3rd Place    $15    Tyler Schrembs     68
        4th Place    $10    Jeff Ventura       69*
                    
    Class A                
        1st Place    $25    Jim Clauss         65
        2nd Place    $20    Dennis Danheiser   67
        3rd Place    $15    Stanley Pustulka   68*
        4th Place    $10    Bill Spoth         68
                    
    Class B                
        1st Place    $25    Jon Annas          65
        2nd Place    $20    Justin Schuler     66*
        3rd Place    $15    Jim Prentiss       66*
        4th Place    $10    Tom Dubie          66
                    
    Class C                 
        1st Place    $25    Vince Oddo         65
        2nd Place    $20    Mark Grace         67
        3rd Place    $15    Aaron Lajoie       68*
        4th Place    $10    Paul Musial        68
                    
    Class Gold                
        1st Place    $25    Mike Moran         63
        2nd Place    $20    Ed Robertson       64*
        3rd Place    $15    Dave Perry         64
        4th Place    $10    Lou Cravenor       66*


Event #9 - Memorial Shamble                    
                    
    Shamble Winners                
        1st Place     $160    Pat McClain        102
                              Jim Clauss    
                              Ron Cianciosi    
                              Ed Sills    
        2nd Place     $140    Dana Auman         103*
                              Roger Brick    
                              Mark Buffington    
                              Sal Sidoti Sr    
        3rd Place     $100    Ryan Donnelly      103
                              Hunter Schmitt    
                              Jerry Noack    
                              Robert Palumbo    
        4th Place     $80     Tyler Schrembs     104
                              Pat Logan    
                              Chris Baum    
                              John Joseph    
        5th Place     $40     Paul Twarozek      105
                              John Lucchese III    
                              Carl Hockworter    
                              Bruce Meyers    
        6th Place     $40     Key Czyz           106
                              Doug Zagarrigo    
                              Rob Coppola Sr    
                              Jeff Farrell    
                    
    Closest To Pin                
        #2    $40    Ron Cianciosi      1' 4"
                     Pat McClain    
                     Jim Clauss    
                     Ed Sills    
        #8    $40    Tom Schwartz       8' 6"
                     Joey Bellanti    
                     Ken Full    
                     Doug Miller    
        #15   $40    John Corrigan      6' 7"
                     Lou Cravenor    
                     Bert Bender    
                     Chuck Rypsyc    
        #17   $40    Roger Brick        2' 7"
                     Dana Auman     
                     Mark Buffington    
                     Sal Sidoti Sr    

Event #8 - 2-Man Alternate Hole Tournament                    
                    
                    
        1st Place    $60    Sam LaMendola    58
                            Lou Cravenor    
                    
        2nd Place    $50    Sal Sidoti Sr    65
                            Ken Full    
                    
        3rd Place    $40    Dave Spindler    67
                            Mike Cassese    
                    
        4th Place    $30    Tom Emborsky     68
                            Jim Biesinger    
                    
        5th Place    $20    Scott Nice       69
                            Bill Spoth    
                    
        6th Place    $20    Jim Bartkowski   71*
                            Tom O'Donnell   

Event #7 Class Elite
Champ Class
1st Place  $25 Brad Hamilton 71* 1st Net
2nd Place  $20 John Corrigan 75* 1st Scratch
3rd Place $15 Jim Bartkowski 75 2nd Scratch
4th place  $10 Dana Auman 71 2nd Net
A Class
1st Place  $25 Mike Wawrzyniec 66* 1st Net
2nd Place  $20 Dave Spindler 77* 1st Scratch
3rd Place  $15 Roger Brick 81 2nd Scratch
4th place  $10 Joey Bellanti 66 2nd Net
B Class
1st Place  $25 Mike Cassese 64 1st Net
2nd Place  $20 Justin Schuler 84 1st Scratch
3rd Place $15 Bruce Gleason 85 2nd Scratch
4th place  $10 Jim Prentiss 65 2nd Net
C Class
1st Place  $25 Mark Buffington  65* 1st Net
2nd Place  $20 Tom Bettendorf 90 1st Scratch
3rd Place $15 John Cairnduff 93 2nd Scratch
4th place  $10 Paul Musial 65 2nd Net
Gold Class
1st Place  $25 Carl Hochworter 65* 1st Net
2nd Place  $20 Rich Pisa 80 1st Scratch
3rd Place  $15 Mike Moran 82 2nd Scratch
4th place  $10 Dave Perkins 65 2nd Net

Event #6b - Duffer's Paradise                   
                   
    Class Champ               
        1st Place    $25    Dennis Murray    68
        2nd Place    $20    Joe Jansen       69*
        3rd Place    $15    Jeff Ventura     69
        4th Place    $10    Dave Buckfelder  70
                    
    Class A                
        1st Place    $25    Dave Spindler    65
        2nd Place    $20    Stanley Pustulka 67
        3rd Place    $15    Ben Burl         68
        4th Place    $10    Tim Tully        69*
                    
    Class B                
        1st Place    $25    Jerry Noack      63
        2nd Place    $20    Sean McCormick   65
        3rd Place    $15    Paul Wzontek     68*
        4th Place    $10    Bill Schuler     68*
                    
    Class C                 
        1st Place    $25    Jerry Sullivan   67
        2nd Place    $20    Chuck Rypysc     68
        3rd Place    $15    Mark Buffington  69
        4th Place    $10    Ron Cianciosi    71
                    
    Class Gold                
        1st Place    $25    Carl Hochworter  62
        2nd Place    $20    Ken Full         65
        3rd Place    $15    John Bowes       67*
        4th Place    $10    Mike Moran       67


  Event #2 - 12 Hole Elective                    
                    
    Class Champ                
        1st Place    $25    Tom Spence       44
        2nd Place    $20    Ryan Donnelly    46*
        3rd Place    $15    Jeff Ventura     46*
        4th Place    $10    Jeremy Dill      46*
                    
    Class A                
        1st Place    $25    Paul Coppola     38
        2nd Place    $20    Mike Shanahan    41
        3rd Place    $15    Bob Krieger      43*
        4th Place    $10    Scott Nice       43*
                    
    Class B                
        1st Place    $25    Tom Dubie        43
        2nd Place    $20    Bruce Gleason    44*
        3rd Place    $15    Frank DiJames    44
        4th Place    $10    Rob Coppola Sr   45*
                    
    Class C                 
        1st Place    $25    Chuck Rypysc     36
        2nd Place    $20    Jerry Sullivan   40*
        3rd Place    $15    Rory Ruhland     40
        4th Place    $10    Dave Krupp       44
                    
    Class Gold                
        1st Place    $25    Ed Robertson     39
        2nd Place    $20    Adrian Voyer     42
        3rd Place    $15    John Bowes       44*
        4th Place    $10    Ken Full         44


Gerlach Qualifiers:

Champ Class            
    1st    Anthony Coppola, Dan Giliforte    65
    2nd    Ryan Donnelly, Robert Simpson     66
    3rd    Jeremy Dill, Ryan Dill            67
    4th    Tim Dowell, Mike Wawryzniec       68
    5th    Jason Danheiser, Mike Andrews     69
    6th    John LaFalce, Dave Spindler       70
    7th    Jim Bartkowski, Dennis Murray     71
    8th    Dave Buckfelder, John Corrigan    73
              
Class A              
    1st    Paul Coppola, Bob Krieger         61
    2nd    Doug Zagarrigo, Jon Annas         67*
    3rd    Bill Spoth, Scott Nice            67
    4th    Dennis Danheiser, Jerry Sullivan  68
    5th    Kevin Backstrom, Kim Backstrom    70
    6th    Joey Lucchese, John Luchesse Jr   71
    7th    Rob Coppola Sr, Rob Coppola Jr    75
    8th          
              
Class B              
    1st    Chuck Rypysc, John Bochiechio     67*
    2nd    Tom Dubie, Paul Musial            67
    3rd    Mike Komorowski, Bruce Meyers     68
    4th    Tom Bettendorf, Paul Wzontek      69
    5th    Justin Schuler, Bill Schuler      70
    6th    Mike  Ventura, Tom Dunn           71
    7th    Chris Buam, Bill Baum             76
    8th          
              
Class C              
    1st    Dave Krupp, Rory Ruhland          60
    2nd    Bert Bender, Rob Palumbo          63
    3rd    Mark Grace, James Bowes           65*
    4th    Jon Schechter, Les Greenbaum      65
    5th    Bill Ostroff, Scott Atwater       66*
    6th    Scott Winkler, Jeff Farrell       66
    7th    Sal Sidoti Jr, Andy Cannizzaro    68
    8th          
              
Class Gold              
    1st    Sal Sidoti Sr, Ken Full           63
    2nd    Mike Moran, Rich Pisa             68
    3rd          
    4th          
    5th          
    6th          
    7th          
    8th          
            
First Round Matches            
    1st vs 8th     2nd vs 7th     3rd vs 6th     4th vs 5th


Event #1 Mystery Score
1st Place  $25 Mark Grace
2nd Place  $20 Stanley Pustulka
3rd Place $15 Andy Cannizzaro
4th place  $10 Vince Oddo
5th Place $10 Mike Moran

Event #4 Par 4 Tournament
Champ Class
1st Place  $25 Dennis Murray  34*
2nd Place  $20 Dave Buckfelder 34
3rd Place $15 Dana Auman 36*
4th place  $10 Jim Bartkowski 36
A Class
1st Place  $25 Ryan Donnelly  35*
2nd Place  $20 Paul Coppola 35
3rd Place $15 Joey Bellanti 36*
4th place  $10 Chris Shadden 36
B Class
1st Place  $25 Hunter Schmitt 37
2nd Place  $20 John Mcindoo 38*
3rd Place  $15 Bob Moody 38
4th place  $10 Dean Becker 40*
C Class
1st Place  $25 Chuck Rypysc 34
2nd Place  $20 Phil Tasch 36*
3rd Place  $15 Matt Bettendorf 36
4th place  $10 Tom Dunn 38
Golden Class
1st Place  $25 Mike Moran 37
2nd Place  $20 Ed Robertson 39
3rd Place  $15 John Bowes 40*
4th place  $10 Ken Full 40
*won on match of cards

   


  Event #3 George Hogan Scramble 


1st Place $160 Steve Achramovitch 66

Doug Zagarrigo

Steve Lukasavich

 

2nd Place $140 John Hirtreiter 67*

Chris Brunner

Gary Johnson

 

3rd Place $100 Mike Wawrzyniec 67*

Chris Marzc

Carl Hochworter

Mark Buffington

 

4th Place $80 Kim Backstrom 67

Ben Burl

Dennis Danheiser

Dave Spindler

 

5th Place $40 Dana Auman 68*

Paul Twarozek

Doug Miller

Jonathan Schechter

 

6th Place $40 Roger Brick 68*

Pat McClain

Ken Full

Roger Fik

* won on match of cards


Closest To Pin


#2 $40 Dave Krupp 8'10"

Garry Codick

John Lucchese Jr

Fred Buczkowski

 

#8 $40 John Hirtreiter 12'5"

Chris Brunner

Gary Johnson

 

#15 $40 Tom Palmeri 13'3"

Joey Bellanti

Pat Logan

Rob Palumbo

 

#17 $40 Mike Wawrzyniec 5'7"

Chris Marzec

Carl Hochworter

Mark Buffington


Skins


#8 ? 2  $120 Dana Auman

Paul Twarozek

Doug Miller

Jonathan Schechter

 

#10 ? 3  $120 John Hirtreiter

Chris Brunner

Gary Johnson

 

#13 ? 3  $120 Kim Backstrom

Ben Burl

Dennis Danheiser

Dave Spindler

 

#15 ? 2  $120 Joey Bellanti

Pat Logan

Tom Palmeri

Rob Palumbo